What the new law means for me? (Part 1)

Published on: Mar 16, 2011

What is the change?

The developer must transfer ownership of the common areas of an apartment complex (the outside walls, stairwell, lifts, common parking and green areas) to the management company. This is called vesting and must be done no later than September 1st. It applies to any development where more than 80% of the apartments have been sold.

What does this mean for me?

  • It means the developer cannot decide, in years to come, to build more apartments or buildings of any kind in your complex.
  • If your lease says that you are not a full member of the management company until vesting takes place, then you will become a member by 1st September.

What do I need to do?

Technically nothing. You just have to wail until September 1st and see if the developer complies. If they fail to, the management company or any individual owner must ask the Circuit Court to force them to. Some of our members suggest that you should send a registered letter to the developer now informing them of their obligation under section 4 of the Multi Unit Development Act 2011. If they fail to comply by September 1st, you will have written proof that they are aware of the law.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.